Undercofler, Hiram K., 1916-1998


Born July 25, 1916, Undercofler served in the Air Force during World War II. He began his career in the Georgia House of Representatives in 1959 and served until 1962. In 1963, he became the state's Revenue Commissioner. In 1967, he joined the Georgia Supreme Court where he served as a justice until January 1, 1975, as a presiding Justice, from January 1, 1975 to March 1, 1980 and again from December 1980 to July 1981, and as Chief Justice from March l to December 20,1980.

Expand all | Collapse all | Results view

Archival Collections and Reference Resources