Sarachild, Kathie

Biography:

Born Kathie Amatniek in 1943, Sarachild assumed the matrilineal name "Sarachild" in 1968. During Freedom Summer, she served on the Batesville staff and registered voters. She was one of the founders of New York Radical Women in 1967 and was an early Redstocking. A theoretician of the women's movement, Sarachild is known for her article, "Consciousness-Raising, A Radical Weapon." She was a co-editor of Woman's World newspaper.

Alternate Names:

Amatniek, Kathie

Expand all | Collapse all | Results view

Archival Collections and Reference Resources