Glass, Virginia Katherine, 1943-1965

Biography:

"Virginia Katharine (Jinny) Glass was born in 1943 in Los Angeles, California, the younger of two daughters born to Kay (Katharine) and Clem Glass. She grew up in La Canada, California, where her family was a prominent leader in the community and participated in various charitable and religious organizations. Jinny excelled both academically and socially at John Muir High School in Pasadena, and Pomona College in Claremont, California. In 1964, the summer before her senior year at Pomona, Jinny served as a volunteer in the Mississippi Freedom Summer Project. She was assigned to work at the Palmer's Crossing Community Center south of Hattiesburg as a recreation worker. While in Hattiesburg, she lived with the McCullim family in Palmer's Crossing, and attended meetings and church services that were important to the local civil rights struggle. Jinny returned to California in late August of 1964, and was to have graduated from Pomona College in June 1965. Sadly, she was killed in an automobile accident in February of 1965. Memorial services were held at Pomona College and at the Church of the Recessional in Forest Lawn Memorial Park in Glendale, where she is buried."--Inventory of the Glass (Jinny) Mississippi Freedom Summer Diary, University of Southern Mississippi.

Alternate Names:

Glass, Jinny, 1943-1965

Expand all | Collapse all | Results view

Archival Collections and Reference Resources