Carmichael, Stokely

Biography:

"Born June 29, 1941 in Port of Spain, Trinidad as Stokely Carmichael, he died Nov. 15, 1998 in Conakry, Guinea. Carmichael changed his name to Kwame Toure. West-Indian-born civil-rights activist, leader of black nationalism in the United States in the 1960s and originator of its rallying slogan, 'black power'... Carmichael immigrated to New York City in 1952, attended high school in the Bronx, and enrolled at Howard University in 1960. There he joined the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee (SNCC) and the Nonviolent Action Group. In 1961 Carmichael was one of several Freedom Riders who traveled through the South challenging segregation laws in interstate transportation. For his participation he was arrested and jailed for about 50 days in Jackson, Miss. Carmichael continued his involvement with the Civil Rights Movement and SNCC after his graduation with honours from Howard University in 1964. That summer he joined SNCC in Lowndes county, Alabama, for an African-American voter registration drive and helped to organize the Lowndes County Freedom Organization, an independent political party. A black panther was chosen as the party's emblem, a powerful image later adopted in homage by the Black Panther Party."-- "Carmichael, Stokely." Encyclopaedia Britannica. 2007. Encyclopaedia Britannica Online. 1 Oct. 2007 .

Alternate Names:

Ture, Kwame

Expand all | Collapse all | Results view

Archival Collections and Reference Resources